Nils Richter as German Champion U18 will be playing in Dortmund
Last week the announcement for the open tournaments of the 49th Dortmund International Chess Days was published. Already the first days were used for numerous registrations for Sparkassen Open A and B. But not only local players, but first chess enthusiasts from near and far have already registered. Among others, Iniyan Panneerselvam (IND), the first grandmaster, registered for the Sparkassen Open A. The 19-year-old leads the first registration list ahead of his compatriot IM CRG Krishna.
The tournament will offer chances for title norms, so first young players are also very interested. With Dominik Laux (picture), the European blitz champion of the U16 age group is on the board in Dortmund. In the last days of 2021, the championship took place in Novi Sad and Dominik won the European Championship in the 3 minutes + 2 seconds per move mode with a one-point lead!
The promotion of youth is traditionally particularly close to the hearts of the team and sponsors of the International Dortmund Chess Days, so the German champion of the U18 age group is invited to Dortmund: FM Nils Richter won the strongly contested 2021 Youth Championships in the supreme discipline by a razor-thin margin and will be hunting for points in Dortmund in the Open A. In addition, one of the youngest but greatest German chess talents has already registered: Hussain Besou, born in 2011, German Youth Champion U12 last year. He won the championship while still eligible to play for the U10.
The list of participants is now regularly updated and can be found here:
Participants Sparkassen Open (sparkassen-chess-trophy.de)
As mentioned in the announcement, you can take advantage of the possibility to stay at the hotel of the grandmasters, the Hotel Mercure Dortmund Messe und Kongress Westfalenhallen, right next to the venue.
The single room with breakfast and parking costs 95 € per night, the double room costs 120 €. Enter the password "IPS".
Hotel Mercure Dortmund Messe und Kongress Westfalenhallen
Strobelallee 41, 44139 Dortmund
Phone: 0049 231 1204245
Preliminary list of participants Sparkassen Open A
First Name | Last Name | Nation | Title | ELO/DWZ | Open | Chess Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Iniyan | Panneerselvam | IND | GM | 2540 | A | |
Krishna | CRG | IND | IM | 2466 | A | Indian Railways |
Vedant | Panesar | IND | FM | 2379 | A | |
Alexander | Suvorov | GER | FM | 2350 | A | SG Porz |
Jasper | Holtel | GER | FM | 2333 | A | Schachklub Münster 32 e. V. |
Carmen | Voicu-Jagodzinsky | ROU | WGM | 2290 | A | Schachverein Hemer 1932 |
Paul | Geuss | GER | 2279 | A | SK Freiburg-Zähringen 1887 | |
Nils | Richter | GER | FM | 2270 | A | TSV Schönaich |
Andreas | Ciolek | GER | FM | 2240 | A | Münchener SC 1836 e.V. |
Thomas | Steinmetzer | GER | 2231 | A | Schachfreunde Brackel 1930 e. V. | |
Thomas | Thiel | GER | FM | 2231 | A | SV Wattenscheid 1930 |
Dominik | Laux | GER | 2200 | A | SV 1920 Hofheim | |
Matthias | Kiese | GER | CM | 2183 | A | Bochumer SV 02 |
Srishti | Pandey | IND | WFM | 2177 | A | |
Aanjaneya | Phatak | IND | 2165 | A | ||
Adrian | Kamp | GER | 2132 | A | SK Münster 32 e.V. | |
Benedikt | Förch | GER | 2103 | A | SK 1926 Nördlingen-Ries | |
Michael | Iberl | GER | 2079 | A | SF Dachau 1932 e.V. | |
Mirko | Dahlbeck | GER | 2060 | A | SU Annen | |
Augustinas | Bazilius | LAT | 2048 | A | ||
Laurin | Perkampus | GER | 2043 | A | Offerspill Sjakklubb | |
Joachim | Conrad | GER | 2040 | A | SV-Welper e.V. 1922 | |
Olga | Birkholz | GER | WFM | 2025 | A | TSV Bindlach |
Luisa | Bashylina | GER | WFM | 2024 | A | Schachgesellschaft Solingen |
Hussain | Besou | GER | 2013 | A | LSV/Turm Lippstadt | |
Thorsten | Sicars | GER | 1992 | A | SK Holsterhausen | |
Baris | Senay | GER | 1978 | A | ||
Philipp | Klaska | GER | 1975 | A | Düsseldorfer Schachverein 1854 | |
Madjid | Emami | GER | 1971 | A | Hamburger Schachklub | |
Detlev | Zuleger | GER | 1970 | A | SV Hemer 1932 | |
Tim | Weidenbach | GER | 1964 | A | SF Schwarz-Weiß Merzhausen | |
Hugh | Ditmas | GER | 1950 | A | Bremer SG von 1899 | |
Oliver | Fabregas | GER | 1935 | A | SV Laatzen | |
Kevin | Kesselmeier | GER | 1933 | A | SK Blauer Springer Paderborn | |
Peter | Schelwokat | GER | 1933 | A | SpVgg Sterkrade-Nord 1920/25 e. V. | |
Aaron | Kamp | GER | 1928 | A | SK Münster 32 e.V. | |
Maurin | Möller | GER | 1926 | A | SK Blauer Springer Paderborn |
Preliminary list of participants Sparkassen Open B
First Name | Last Name | Nation | Title | ELO/DWZ | Open | Chess Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Eva | Rudolph | GER | 1866 | B | Düsseldorfer Schachklub | |
Jule | Cordes | NED | 1846 | B | Bielefelder SK | |
Tim | Sauer | GER | 1823 | B | Schachzentrum Bemerode | |
Simon | Heinßen | GER | 1812 | B | SV Multatuli Ingelheim e.V. | |
Alex | Berezhnoy | GER | 1800 | B | SFD 75 | |
Yaroslava | Sereda | GER | 1792 | B | SG Solingen | |
Yavuz | Akcapinar | TUR | 1784 | B | Oberhausener Schachverein 1887 e. V. | |
Tom | Dordevic | GER | 1773 | B | Düsseldorfer Schachverein 1854 | |
Pascal | Gerhardt | GER | 1771 | B | SK Mannheim 1946 | |
Alexander | Wartenberg | GER | 1719 | B | Hamburger SK | |
Achyuth | Aravindhan | NED | 1717 | B | ||
Alissa | Wartenberg | GER | 1705 | B | Hamburger SK | |
Jörg | Vollenberg | GER | 1700 | B | Rochade Eving | |
Friedrich | Fritzer | AUT | 1686 | B | ||
Hans | Schilling | GER | 1680 | B | Schachfreunde Nordost Berlin | |
Christian | Glöckler | GER | 1639 | B | SC Königsflügel Lindenholzhausen | |
Frank | Panse | GER | 1629 | B | ||
Florian | Schlefers | GER | 1582 | B | S.V. Mülheim Nord 1931 e.V. | |
Sienna | Lensing | GER | 1555 | B | SG Turm Raesfeld/Erle | |
Joop | Gijsbers | NED | 1547 | B | ||
Christoph | Pennekamp | GER | 1546 | B | SC Hansa Dortmund e.V. | |
Julian | Wartenberg | GER | 1522 | B | Hamburger SK von 1830 e.V. | |
Michael | Siebert | GER | 1464 | B | Sg Werl-Wickede | |
David | Teng | GER | 1399 | B | Düsseldorfer Schachverein 1854 | |
Karl-Heinz | Knott | GER | 1367 | B | Schachfreunde Essen-Katernberg 04/32 e.V. | |
Simon | Wang | GER | 1352 | B | SF Dachau 1932 e.V. | |
Benedikt | Stute | GER | 1319 | B | SG Werl-Wickede | |
Constantin | Schmitz | GER | 1306 | B | Schachverein Erftstadt | |
Ben | Sauer | GER | 1272 | B | Schachzentrum Bemerode | |
Alexander | Döding | GER | 1226 | B | Rhedaer SV | |
Lucia | Cortijo Bien | GER | 1200 | B | Düsseldorfer SK | |
Ying | Zhang | CHI | 1200 | B | Schachverein Erftstadt | |
Timur | Akcapinar | GER | 1169 | B | Düsseldorfer Schachverein 1854 | |
Linus | Becker | GER | 960 | B | Blauer Springer Paderborn | |
Marcus | Mueller | GER | B |